fbpx

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is our top security concern.

 

Privacy Policy Overview

AUSTRALIA HEIDRUN ESTATE PTY LTD (ABN: 25 628 926 036) (HEIDRUN ESTATE, we, us, our), whose office is Level 1/39 Clarke St Norwood SA 5067 Australia.

HEIDRUN ESTATE, operating in Australia, is committed to protecting your privacy and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning the personal information privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy explains how HEIDRUN ESTATE collect and handle your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Our functions and activities

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing and administering our services and products including for verifying your identity, processing and delivering your orders and providing customer support;
  • Providing you with information regarding your account activity and purchases;
  • Distributing our newsletters and other communications either alone or with the assistance of third party service providers on information about us and our products and services;
  • Providing you with marketing services, including running competitions and promotions, and making offers based on your wine preferences;
  • Informing and conducting marketing activities including to promote our products and services;
  • Conducting research about your interests and attitudes towards our products and services to improve our products and services, marketing activities and customer experience;
  • Assessing the performance of our websites and improve the operation of the websites;
  • Performing data analyses and generating customer insights which may include combining personal information from reputable data sources and public sources of information;
  • Managing and carrying out our business and operational functions, including HR management and business decisions; and
  • Maintaining our records and to comply with our legal obligations.

 

How do we collect information?

Personal information is any information about you, from which you can be identified. The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of products and service you request from us.

Personal information we collect about you might include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number and payment and order processing information. We may collect additional personal information from you from time to time.

Where we can, we will collect this information directly from you. For example, when you contact us to make an enquiry, sign up for email offers, become a member, complete one of our forms, place an order to purchase from us, provide us with your details over the phone or otherwise use our services, purchase our products and provide us with information.

We generally do not collect sensitive information about you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily. For example, when you interact with one of our call centre operators, you may provide sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation or health information. You consent to us collecting sensitive information which you provide to us voluntarily. If you provide us sensitive information, we will treat it as personal information and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we may collect information about you from other people or organisations, including third parties that provide marketing leads, marketing and data analysis services to us, and from publicly available sources of information. We may combine this information with information we already have about you to help us understand trends, attributes, behaviour and preferences. Where we receive information about you indirectly from third parties, we require that the third party has collected and shared that information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We also collect general information about you when you use our websites. This might include your geo-location, IP address, the browser and operating system you are using, and details of websites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our website and the next website visited.

You don’t have to give us all the information we request. However, if you do not provide us with some or all of the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services or information you request, to the requested standard or at all, and you may also miss out on receiving valuable information about us and our products and services.

 

How do we use and disclose this information?

HEIDRUN ESTATE may share information, including personal information, within our network companies due to shared infrastructures.

We use a range of third party service providers to help us deliver our goods and services to you including customer support, web based marketing and sales, warehousing and fulfilment, mailing, courier and print services, IT, web hosting, data storage, payment processing, back-up and data analysis services.

We may be required by law to disclose certain information from time to time.

 

Direct Marketing

HEIDRUN ESTATE may, from time to time, send direct marketing communications to you about us and our products and services, and other material that we consider you would find interesting or useful. If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications, you can always opt out. If you are receiving email communications from us, there will be a mechanism to opt out contained in each of those emails. To stop receiving other communications from us, you can contact us via any of the channels listed below.

If you choose to opt out of all direct marketing communications, please note that HEIDRUN ESTATE may still contact you for other reasonable purposes, including information that HEIDRUN ESTATE is legally required to send, notifications of changes to HEIDRUN ESTATE products and services or policies and information regarding the use, rights, benefits or obligations of customers of our products and services.

 

How do we protect personal information?

HEIDRUN ESTATE holds your personal information both electronically and in hard copy. Electronic data is stored on secure databases operated by third party service providers and some hard copy files are held at our secured offices.

HEIDRUN ESTATE takes the security of your personal information very seriously, and we implement a range of technical, administrative, personnel and physical measure to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. All information (including credit card details) is sent and received using the latest in secure e-commerce software.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

HEIDRUN ESTATE reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website. To the extent practicable, HEIDRUN ESTATE will give you reasonable notice in writing (which may be by e-mail) of any such changes to the Privacy Policy that are material to your use of our services and purchase of our products. By continuing to use our services and purchase our products you will be taken to have accepted such changes.

 

Access to your information

It is important to us that the information we hold about you is up-to-date, accurate and complete, and we will try to confirm your details through our communications with you and promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records when we are advised. If any of your details change, please notify us as soon as you can. If you believe we are holding information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it, or delete it altogether.

If you would like to access your personal information, or request us to update, correct or delete it, you can do so by contacting us in writing and verifying your identity. We will do our best to respond to your request within 30 days.

We will only refuse access in exceptional circumstances, and if this is the case, we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information or you believe that HEIDRUN ESTATE has breached the APPs or the IPPs, you can contact us in writing.

We take your complaints seriously. We will attempt to resolve your issue quickly and fairly.

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you can lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact Us

If you require any further information or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by any of the following means.

Email: info@heidrungroup.com.au

Post: HEIDRUN ESTATE, Level 1/39 Clarke St Norwood SA 5067

Phone: (08) 7226 2144 (during business hours Monday to Friday)

&nbsp

Are you 18 or older? You must be over 18 years old to purchase alcohol in Australia. Please verify your age to view the content, or click "Exit" to leave.
Cart
  • No products in the cart.